NTSB Identification: ATL91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 1991 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4663B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ATTEMPTED LANDING WOULD HAVE BEEN THE THIRD SOLO LANDING FOR THE STUDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ENCOUNTERED AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months