NTSB Identification: ANC91LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44658.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 1991 in ALEXANDER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N1988P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A NON MECHANICAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE FORCED LANDING AREA CONTAINED SCRUB TREES AND DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THESE TREES CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR AND FUEL LINES CONTAINED DIRT AND DEBRIS FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE. NO OTHER MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM FUEL SCREEN CONTAMINATION . A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months