NTSB Identification: ANC91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43378.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1991 in THOMPSON PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47, registration: N73279
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON FINAL APPROACH TO A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE 5,000 FOOT LEVEL, THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months