NTSB Identification: ANC91LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44126.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 1991 in AMOS LAKES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N66036
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN LAKE, HE ENCOUNTERED VERY ROUGH SURFACE CONDITIONS WHICH DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO REACH LIFTOFF SPEED. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF VERY SLICK SNOW-COVERED ICE. THE AIRPLANE WENT STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF TERRAIN THAT WAS ROUGH, SNOW-COVERED AND ICY FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months