NTSB Identification: ANC91LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44127.
Accident occurred Monday, March 11, 1991 in ATIGAN PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N77316
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE REACHING A 4,700 FOOT MOUNTAIN PASS, HE ENCOUNTERED RAPIDLY DETERIORATING FLIGHT VISIBILITY AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS DUE TO SNOW-COVERED TERRAIN AND FALLING SNOW. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE GROUND AND WAS UNABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE AROUND. HE BEGAN A SLOW DESCENT AND CRASH LANDED ON THE SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAINSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED TO FLY VFR INTO IFR CONDITIONS. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILINGS, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months