NTSB Identification: ANC91IA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44125.
Incident occurred Friday, March 08, 1991 in SPARREVOHN AFS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N756XE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 10,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A MOUNTAINSIDE. AFTER REMOVING A LARGE PIECE OF ICE FROM THE GASCALATOR, AND MAKING SOME TEMPORARY REPAIRS, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE ICE IN THE FUEL STRAINER/GASCALATOR. CONTRIBUTING WAS: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months