NTSB Identification: ANC91FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44426.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 1991 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N6216U
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT TOOK OFF APRX 15 MI NORTHEAST OF THE HOMER ARPT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CONTACTED THE HOMER TOWER & INQUIRED ABOUT THE WX AT HOMER. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE ARPT, BUT THAT THERE WAS SNOW SHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY & RESTRICTED VISIBILITY NORTH & EAST OF THE ARPT. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 21. WHILE INBOUND, HE DISCUSSED HIS RELATIVE POSITION WITH THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT, WHO WAS APCHG TO LAND ON RWY 3 AT HOMER. THE PLT (OF N6216U) RPRTD TURNING BACK OUTBOUND (AS IF TO AVOID A TRAFFIC CONFLICT). SOON THEREAFTER, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS TRANSMITTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A TIDAL BASIN. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN SHALLOW WATER OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 1/2 MI LONG BY 200 FT WIDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SNOW SHOWER AND PROBABLE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months