NTSB Identification: SEA91LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43288.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 26, 1991 in PORT TOWNSEND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67705
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL WITH RIGHT CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months