NTSB Identification: SEA91LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43246.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in ROUNDUP, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N2772Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT AND IN IMC, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ASSESSING THE PROBLEM WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE, THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES, OR ENGINE ICE PROTECTION PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. WEATHER FORECASTS CAUTIONED OF MODERATE RIME ICING IN THE PRECIPITATION. BOTH ENGINES WERE TEST RUN AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL PARAMETERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months