NTSB Identification: SEA91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43245.
Accident occurred Friday, February 01, 1991 in ANACORTES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N96378
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT WITH 35 TO 40 KNOT WINDS, THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE PARKING RAMP, WHEN A GUST OF WIND FROM THE REAR RAISED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS. THE HIGH WIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months