NTSB Identification: SEA91LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 1991 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757PW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIRST LANDING WAS MADE A LITTLE FLAT. THE NOSE WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND ALL POWER WAS REDUCED AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months