NTSB Identification: SEA91LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43242.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13654
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE ON LANDING INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months