NTSB Identification: SEA91FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43290.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 1991 in OREGON CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7119T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF UPHILL ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR MID-FIELD, SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, AND TOOK OFF AGAIN 150 FEET FROM THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT IMPACTED BERRY VINES AT THE END OF THE STRIP, ROLLED 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A TREE OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER WAS CORRODED AND THE BRAKE WAS BINDING. THE A & P MECHANIC WHO SIGNED OFF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT DID NOT HAVE ACFT INSP AUTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED BEFORE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BINDING BRAKE, THE UPHILL GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE TAIL WIND WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE IMPROPER ANNUAL INSPECTION THAT WAS JUST COMPLETED ON THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months