NTSB Identification: SEA91FA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43333.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 19, 1991 in COTTAGE GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-15, registration: N4518H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED STRIP DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN POSITION. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months