NTSB Identification: NYC91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44816.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in WALLKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2445G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A PRE FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT CHANGED DESTINATIONS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE WEATHER SEQUENCE REPORTED FREEZING RAIN AND ICE PELLETS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN AIRFRAME ICING, LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECEIVE A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months