NTSB Identification: NYC91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45853.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 14, 1991 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM G-1159, registration: N85EQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24R. THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 210 REPORTED THE RUNWAY BRAKING ACTION TO BE POOR. THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 18 KTS. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT OF N58EQ USED REVERSE ENGINE THRUST AND FULL BRAKING BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DECELERATE SUFFICIENTLY. THE PILOT SAW THE END OF THE RUNWAY APPROACHING AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTENTIONALLY GROUNDLOOPED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE LACK OF ADEQUATE BRAKING ACTION RESULTED IN THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPING THE AIRPLANE AND OVERLOADING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND A TAILWIND. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months