NTSB Identification: NYC91LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44815.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9796V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36. HE SAID, 'AFTER TOUCHING DOWN...AIRCRAFT SPEED WAS GREATER THAN APPROPRIATE TO NEGOTIATE END OF RUNWAY TURNOFF. AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF END OF RUNWAY...SLIPPED DOWN EMBANKMENT.' THE WEATHER WAS VFR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY EXECUTED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months