NTSB Identification: NYC91LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43091.
Accident occurred Monday, February 04, 1991 in HAMILTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J-3-C, registration: N6337H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI WAS CHECKING OUT A PRIVATE PILOT. THEY WERE DOING STALLS WHEN THE PROPELLER STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A STARTER AND THEY TRIED TO GET THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT LANDED 30 FT. SHORT OF A 4000 FT FIELD WHICH COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE FAA REPORTED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS IMPROPERLY SET WHICH CAUSED AN OVERLY RICH MIXTURE AT VARIOUS POWER SETTING. THEY OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE COMING OUT OF THE EXHAUSTS BETWEEN IDLE AND 1400 RPM/
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TOUCHDOWN IN A SUITABLE AREA AFTER HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED CARBURETOR. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months