NTSB Identification: NYC91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44812.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in CORAM, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 ALPHA, registration: N8555K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. N8555K WAS ENROUTE FROM SHIRLEY, NEW YORK, TO ISLIP, NEW YORK, AT A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 1100 FEET WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A PERSISTENT NOISE FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. THE NOISE PERSISTED THROUGHOUT DESCENT. AT APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS WAS LOST, AND THE HELICOPTER SKID MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND CAUSING A ROLL OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND MISJUDGING THE HEIGHT OF THE FLARE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, RESULTING IN A ROLL OVER DURING THE LANDING FLARE TOUCHDOWN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months