NTSB Identification: NYC91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43100.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in NASHUA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13341
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 172 WAS AT 1500 FEET ALTITUDE JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRAVEL PIT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A 'JELL TYPE SUBSTANCE COMPLETELY FILLING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP HOUSING.' IT WAS REPORTED AN UNKNOWN PERSON PUT AUTOMOBILE DRY GAS INTO THE FUEL TANKS THE DAY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. INVESTIGATORS WERE ABLE TO PRODUCE A SUBSTANCE IDENTICAL TO THE ONE FOUND, BY MIXING DRY GAS, AVIATION FUEL AND WATER AND THEN FREEZING THE MIXTURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE STARTED USING NORMAL PROCEDURES. THE PRIMER HAD TO BE USED REPEATEDLY, AND EVEN THEN THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION BY OTHER PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT ENGINE FAILURE AND A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months