NTSB Identification: NYC91FA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45807.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in SKANEATELES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH BE-58, registration: N80JB
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR INTO IMC (FOG AND LOW CLOUD CEILINGS PRIOR TO RECEIVING HIS IFR CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 6 MINUTES BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS HAD ATTENDED A FUNERAL THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ADDITIONALLY, BENZOYLECGONINE [COCAINE METABOLITES] LEVELS OF 0.101 UG/ML IN THE BLOOD AND 0.629 IN THE URINE WERE REVEALED IN THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLES. A BENZOYLECGONINE LEVEL OF 0.906 UG/ML IN THE BLOOD WAS REVEALED IN THE TOXICOLOGY SAMPLE FOR THE PILOT'S WIFE. A HUMAN PERFORMANCE LEVEL STUDY CONDUCTED BY THE SAFETY BOARD REVEALED THAT IT IS 'POSSIBLE THAT THE COCAINE USAGE (BY THE PILOT) EXACERBATED FEELINGS OF EUPHORIA AND INCREASED THE LIKELIHOOD OF A PRIOR DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT AN IFR CLEARANCE AT A TIME WHEN HIS CAPABILITIES WERE SIGNIFICANTLY COMPROMISED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF SITUATIONAL AWARENESS/DISORIENTATION DUE TO THE INFLUENCES OF COCAINE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PSYCHOLOGICAL IMPAIRMENT, FATIGUE AND ANXIETY. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months