NTSB Identification: NYC91FA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46007.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62746
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE LAND AND THEN SLOW TO TAXI SPEED. AT AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY WITH APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF AT A SLOW SPEED, AND CLIMB AT A STEEP ANGLE. A WITNESS SAID, '... THE PLANE IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER AND FELL TO THE GROUND...' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 130 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT AN IMPROPER SPEED, THEN ALLOWED THE CLIMB ANGLE TO BECOME TOO STEEP, CAUSING AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT FAILED TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY; AND THE PILOT'S LOW TIME AND TOTAL LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months