NTSB Identification: MIA91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43354.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in VALKARIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N609FT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. THE STUDENT INITIATED A STEEP TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES AND THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT'S ACTIONS, RESULTING IN A STALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHERE RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months