NTSB Identification: MIA91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43424.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 1991 in EVERGLADES CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1469Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A STUDENT PLT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT FLEW INTO A CLOUD & BECAME DISORIENTED. THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIRAL & DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS IN THE AREA OF THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON THE FIRST LEG (1 HR FLT) OF A TWO LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLT 47 MINUTES BEFORE THE OFFICIAL END OF TWILIGHT. HIS CFI REPORTEDLY REVIEWED HIS FLT PLANNING BUT DID NOT SIGN THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION, PENETRATION OF A CLOUD, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION RESULTING IN A SPIRAL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months