NTSB Identification: MIA91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43426.
Accident occurred Friday, February 22, 1991 in LDL-BY-THE-SEA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HILLER FH-1100, registration: N210FH
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS BEGAN LOADING FILM IN A CAMERA & DURING A TURN, HEARD A NOISE & FELT A SHOCK & HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TAIL ROTOR BLADE FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months