NTSB Identification: MIA91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43425.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 19, 1991 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6136Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE ACFT PORPOISED AFTER TOUCHDOWN & LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT'S LOG RECORDED NO NIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 3 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months