NTSB Identification: MIA91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43405.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in ST. CLOUD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24913
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED ON A LOCAL FLT & LANDED AT AN UNK ARPT. HE THEN DETERMINED HIS LOCATION & PROCEEDED TO RETURN BUT BECAME DISORIENTED AGAIN. THE ENG LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS OPERATED FOR 4.5 HRS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING & IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO VOR RECEIVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PLAN THE FLIGHT AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE FROM ATC AFTER BECOMING LOST, WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months