NTSB Identification: MIA91LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43419.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 1991 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N95T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KTS. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE PLT CORRECTED THIS BY APPLYING LT RUDDER. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, EXCESSIVE RUDDER INPUT, AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months