NTSB Identification: MIA91LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43828.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in LA BELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2481J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST ACCIDENT ENG RUN. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months