NTSB Identification: MIA91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43824.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4154K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AFTER DESCENDING BELOW TREES AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE CFI STATED THAT THE FLT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THE ACFT DESCENDED & LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND SHEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months