NTSB Identification: MIA91FA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43719.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in LA BELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25938
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIC/CFI WAS CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 300 FEET AGL ABOVE THE APPROACH END OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRPLANE MADE A SUDDEN TURN TO THE LEFT WITH A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE TURN BACK ACROSS THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN 90 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PIC/CFI AND STUDENT PILOT WERE KILLED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL/SPIN, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months