NTSB Identification: MIA91FA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43831.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 1991 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PARKER WARREN WHITTMAN FORMULA VEE, registration: N24PW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CROSSWIND TURN AFTER TAKEOFF A RADIO CALL WAS RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT IN WHICH THE PILOT IN A STRAINED VOICE CALLED PART OF THE REG. NUMBER AND THEN CEASED TRANSMITTING ABRUPTLY. WITNESSES SAW RUDDER GO FULL LEFT AT THIS TIME AND ENG. INCREASE AND DECREASE IN POWER. ACFT THEN ENTERED DESCENDING LEFT TURN WITH ACFT PITCH 45 DEGREES NOSE LOW. WINGS AND PITCH LEVELED AND ENGINE POWER INCREASED AS ACFT IMPACTED GROUND FLAT. POST CRASH EXAM. OF ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE IN STRUCTURE, FLT. CONTROLS, AND ENG. POST MORTEM EXAM REVEALED PLT HAD SEVERE HEART DISEASE AND THE MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED PLT MOST LIKELY SUFFERED VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION WHICH WOULD ALLOW ONLY 10 SECONDS OF CONSCIOUSNESS AFTER ATTACK. PLT HAD BEEN TREATED FOR HYPERTENSION AND ANGINA FOR SEVERAL YEARS AND DID NOT DECLARE THIS ON FAA MEDICAL APPLICATION. POST MORTEM TOX. TESTING INDICATED PLT WAS NOT TAKING HYPERTENSION MEDICATION PRESCRIBED BY DOCTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INCAPACITATION RESULTING FROM UNDERLYING SEVERE HEART DISEASE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT REPORTING THE HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION AND HEART PROBLEMS DURING HIS FAA MEDICAL EXAMINATION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months