NTSB Identification: LAX91LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43295.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Beech B95, registration: N2712Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ENROUTE TO THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT ON AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN, WHEN A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PILOT FAILED TO NOTICE THAT BOTH AMMETERS WERE READING ZERO DUE TO THE FAILURE OF BOTH CURRENT LIMITERS IN THE CHARGING SYSTEM. THE BATTERY WAS DEPLETED AND ALL ELECTRICAL POWER LOST. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND BEFORE DARK AND FAILED TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING ON A TAXIWAY AT A MILITARY AIR FORCE BASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR THE CONDITION OF THE ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEM, LEADING TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months