NTSB Identification: LAX91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44819.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in COALINGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N8290R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FLEW TO AN AIRPORT 45 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT TO RENEW HIS EXPIRED BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER COMPLETING THE FLIGHT CHECK THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO RETURN TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE ENGINE FAILED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT. THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months