NTSB Identification: LAX91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43362.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in CORCORAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R-600, registration: N4930X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD TO AN OPEN FIELD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR SUNK INTO THE SOFT, WET SOIL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ENGINE ACCESSORIES DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP VALVE ASSEMBLY BYPASS HAD FAILED. THE FAILURE CAUSED FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP VALVE ASSEMBLY BYPASS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months