NTSB Identification: LAX91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43372.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 1991 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: QUESTAIRE VENTURE, registration: N71T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT ON HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. AFTER EXECUTING SEVERAL APPROACHES WITHOUT ACTUALLY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FINAL APPROACH TO A FULL STOP. AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED AS A RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL SYSTEM VENT CHECK VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM VENT CHECK VALVE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months