NTSB Identification: LAX91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43684.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 1991 in SO. LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-201T, registration: N47569
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CAUTIONED THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE WINDSHEAR. THE WINDS AT THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY WERE 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, BUT THE WINDS AT THE NORTH END WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLARED ABRUPTLY AND THEN STALLED. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED DIMINISHED RAPIDLY DURING THE FLARE MANEUVER AND THE NOSE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY AND TURNED RIGHT 45 DEGREES RELATIVE TO THE RUNWAY BEARING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE-RIGHT AND DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, ABRUPTLY FLARED THE AIRPLANE, AND INADVERTENLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS WINDSHEAR. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months