NTSB Identification: LAX91LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43021.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in PIRU, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22A, registration: N8491A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION TO HIS STUDENT IN A 25 KT WIND. THE CFI ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM DURING A DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months