NTSB Identification: LAX91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43294.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 1991 in BAGDAD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA22-160, registration: N3064Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT NORMAL CRUISE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE SPARSELY POPULATED DESERT. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND LANDED HARD. THE TWO REAR PASSENGERS, THINKING THERE WAS A FIRE ONBOARD, RELEASED THEIR SEAT BELTS BEFORE THE LANDING AND WERE EJECTED THROUGH THE DOOR ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE SODIUM FILLED EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE AND THE PILOT'S ANXIETY DURING THE EMERGENCY. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months