NTSB Identification: LAX91LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43680.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 06, 1991 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9433U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI AND NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED GOODYEAR, AZ, ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. WHILE PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL. THE CFI EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A DRYWASH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT ONE OF THE AILERON CABLES DISCONNECTED FROM THE BELLCRANK. THE CONNECTING NUT AND BOLT WAS NOT LOCATED. ANOTHER BOLT, ALTHOUGH ATTACHED TO THE BELLCRANK, DID NOT CONTAIN A CORRESPONDING NUT. BOTH WINGS WERE REINSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 22 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE SAME MECHANIC PERFORMED THE REINSTALLATION OF BOTH WINGS AND THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE WINGS BY NOT RECONNECTING THE BOLTS AT THE BELLCRANK AND PERFORMED AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months