NTSB Identification: LAX91LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43022.
Accident occurred Monday, February 04, 1991 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N5813M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING AT DUSK THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO DEER AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT BROKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE PROPELLERS AND ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNAVOIDABLE COLLISION WITH ANIMALS (DEER) ON LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT THAT CANNOT PRECLUDE DEER FROM GAINING ACCESS TO THE AIRPORT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months