NTSB Identification: LAX91LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43301.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in PIXLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N99483
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, WITH A PASSENGER, WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO EVALUATE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO A PURCHASE. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 4 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE IN THE PREVIOUS 7 DAYS. ON FINAL APPROACH AFTER EXECUTING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO'S, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION THAT WAS NOT COMPLETED. THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS IN NOVEMBER OF 1988. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT PHASE OF HIS LANDINGS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months