NTSB Identification: LAX91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43373.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: WACO UIC, registration: N13408
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE AIRPORT'S TETRAHEDRON, WHICH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE FOUND THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HAD BROKEN AND LODGED BETWEEN THE RUDDER PEDAL AND THE FLOOR. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING THE AIRCRAFT'S POSITION ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BRITTLE FRACTURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER TREAD END CAUSING LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months