NTSB Identification: LAX91FA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44651.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 17, 1991 in BULLHEAD CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8551B
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE BULLHEAD CITY ARPT ON THE EVENING PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. ROOMS WERE NOT AVAILABLE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET ANY SLEEP BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLT. DURING THAT EVENING AND EARLY MORNING THE PILOT CONSUMED 2 BEERS AND 2 MIXED DRINKS. HE CONSUMED THE LAST DRINK AT ABOUT 0400 HOURS ABOUT 5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 0830 HOURS. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE BECAUSE OF A DEAD BATTERY. THE FBO PROVIDED A JUMP START. THE LINEMAN FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE ELECTRICAL ACCESS DOOR AND SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACCESS DOOR OPENED AND BEGAN TO FLAP. THINKING THAT THE DOOR WOULD COME OFF AND STRIKE THE WINDSCREEN THE PILOT REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. HE THEN ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. DURING THE TURN THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED ABT 500 YDS NORTH OF THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM FATIGUE; HE ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE LINEMAN'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE ACCESS DOOR AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months