NTSB Identification: FTW91LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43316.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 1991 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9490N
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A ONE EIGHTH MILE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 17, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE DRIFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE GUSTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months