NTSB Identification: FTW91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43317.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 1991 in BROWNSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N210YB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE ON A TWO MILE FINAL TO HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED THE POWER LOSS TO THE TOWER AND STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND A DITCH, SLIDING TO A STOP AGAINST THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months