NTSB Identification: FTW91FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43020.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in MANSFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2486Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE IN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER. THE PISTON ASSEMBLY DISINTEGRATED RESULTING IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING; HOWEVER, THE LANDING AREA WAS UNSUITABLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE ENGINE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION FOUR HOURS PRIOR BY A CONTRACTED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER PISTON DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months