NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43031.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 1991 in LIGHT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT LANDED TO THE SOUTH WITH WIND FROM 040 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months