NTSB Identification: FTW91DPA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44318.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in GILMER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: DONALD E. SAMUELS Q2, registration: N3147L
Injuries: 2 Serious.AT A GROSS WEIGHT AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE 3,300 FOOT LONG STRIP. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN A CLIMB RATE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A POWER LINE OFF THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT WITH A NEWLY INSTALLED CLIMB PROPELLER. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO USE ONLY 3,300 RPM, VERSUS THE NORMAL 3500 RPM FULL POWER APPLICATION, FOR TAKEOFF WITH THIS PROPELLER. HE STATED HE PROBABLY COULD HAVE MISSED THE WIRES IF HE HAD GONE TO FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB PERFORMANCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months