NTSB Identification: DEN91LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43431.
Accident occurred Friday, February 15, 1991 in GUYMON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3549W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 55 HOUR STUDENT PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND NOTED FUEL IN BOTH TANKS, THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINING '15 TO 16 GALLONS.' HE TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE 'COUGHED' AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL THE IMPACT, BUT WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE NOSED INTO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED 'A MEASURABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL' IN BOTH TANKS, BUT NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL OR FUEL PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN FLARING THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months